noting that the separation-of-powers doctrine precludes an injunction against the enactment of legislation
[…] See City of Charleston v. Littlepage, 73 W. Va. 156, 160-62, 80 S.E. 131, 133-34 (1913); New Orleans Waterworks Co. v. [City of] New Orleans, 164 U.S. 471, 482, 17 S.Ct. 161, 165, 41 L.Ed. 518, 524 (1896); 5 E. McQuillin, The Law of Municipal Corporations § 19.04 (3d ed. rev. vol. 1981). The basis for this general rule is not merely precedence but the constitutional separation of powers among the branches of government. See, e.g., Smith v. Brock, 83 R.I. 432, 436, 118 A.2d 336, 338 (1955).
W. Va. Const. art. V, § 1 provides in pertinent part: "The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others[.]"
Under this general rule the trial court in this case clearly exceeded its legitimate powers by enjoining City Council from even enacting the ordinance transferring to another local agency the control of the city's floodwall system.