OCGA § 9-11-56; Lau's Corp. v. Hastens, 261 Ga. 491 ( 405 S.E.2d 474) (1991).
[…] According to her, "there were no announcements made while I was there to teachers."
1. Perdue contends that summary judgment to ABM was improper because the exception found in OCGA § 51-2-5 (3) to the statutory rule of no liability for the actions of independent contractors applies.
"The duty imposed upon an owner or occupier of land by OCGA § 51-3-1 is inapplicable to an independent contractor." (Citations omitted.) Maddox v. Cumberland Distrib. Svcs, of Ga., 236 Ga. App. 170, 171 (1) ( 511 S.E.2d 270) (1999).
OCGA § 51-2-5 (3) provides that "[a]n employer [ABM] is liable for the negligence of a contractor [Preferred]: . . . [i]f the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by express contract upon the employer [ABM]."
The APS/ABM contract provides that "[w]henever and wherever the vendor's [ABM] work creates a potential hazard to the public (e.g. slipping or tripping), the vendor shall place appropriate barriers and warning signs to provide and ensure adequate protection."