Perdomo v. Brooks
[…] The judge found "that [the chief] has articulated a reasonable ground for his decision not to reinstate [Perdomo's] LTC." She therefore affirmed the chief's decision "denying Mr. Perdomo reinstatement of his LTC." On certiorari review, the Superior Court affirmed the District Court's judgment. This appeal followed.

Discussion.

1. Governing law.

Under both the 2018 and 2021 versions of § 131 (f), an LTC "shall be revoked or suspended by the licensing authority" -- here, the chief -- "upon the occurrence of any event that would have disqualified the holder from being issued such license" and "may be revoked or suspended . . . if it appears that the holder is no longer a suitable person to possess such license." G. L. c. 140, § 131 (f), as amended through St. 2018, c. 123. A holder is "disqualified," i.e., is a "prohibited person," if the holder, among other things, "is currently subject to ... a permanent or temporary protection order issued pursuant to . . . chapter 209A." Id., § 131 (d) (vi) (B). And,

The 2022 version of § 131 (f) makes revocation or suspension mandatory upon a determination that the holder is no longer suitable. G. L. c. 140, § 131 (f), as amended through St. 2022, c. 175.

"[a] determination of unsuitability shall be based on: (i) reliable and credible information that the applicant or licensee has exhibited or engaged in behavior that suggests that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety; or (ii) existing factors that suggest that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety."
Id., § 131 (d). "Upon revoking or suspending a license based on a determination of unsuitability, the licensing authority shall notify the holder of a license in writing setting forth the specific reasons for the determination." Id. That an event is not (or is no longer) disqualifying does not bar the licensing authority from considering that event and the surrounding circumstances on the issue of unsuitability. See Chief of Police of Worcester v. Hodden, 470 Mass. 845, 856 (2015); Chief of Police of Wakefield v. DeSisto, 99 Mass.App.Ct. 782, 785 (2021) .

The 2022 version of § 131 (d) provides that the determination shall be based on "reliable, articulable and credible information that the . . . licensee has exhibited or engaged in behavior that suggests that . . . [the] licensee may create a risk to public safety or a risk of danger to self or others." G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d), as amended through St. 2022, c. 175.

An aggrieved holder may seek judicial review in District Court, and if the judge "after a hearing . . . finds that there was no reasonable ground for . . . suspending . . . the license and that the petitioner is not prohibited by law from possessing a license, the [judge] may order a license to be . . . reinstated." G. L. c. 140, § 131 (_f), as amended through St. 2018, c. 123. The judge "may not second guess the licensing authority's decision to take one reasonable action over another" (quotation omitted). Chief of Police of Wakefield, 99 Mass.App.Ct. at 78 6.