Perdomo v. Brooks
[…] More generally, we think it plain that earlier events, such as Perdomo's history of domestic incidents with his former and current wives, can take on added significance in light of subsequent events, such as the 2020 physical assault. The chief could reasonably view that assault as an indication that Perdomo's earlier behavior, including physical assaults in 2011 and 2017, was not abating with time but instead was continuing. The 2018 and 2021 versions of § 131 (f_) provide that "[a] license may be revoked or suspended by the licensing authority if it appears that the holder is no longer a suitable person to possess such license." G. L. c. 140, § 131 (_f), as amended through St. 2018, c. 123. The 2022 version makes such action mandatory.