Perdomo v. Brooks
[…] The Norwood incidents, as described in police reports, involved verbal arguments in 2017 and 2019 that did not involve physical contact, and a 2017 argument in which Perdomo and his wife each claimed to have been physically assaulted by the other.

The 2018 version of § 131 (d), see supra note 3, provided that "[t]he licensing authority may deny the application [for an LTC] ... or suspend or revoke [it] . . . if, in a reasonable exercise of discretion, the licensing authority determines that the . . . licensee is unsuitable ... to continue to hold [an LTC]" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d), as amended through St. 2018, c. 123, §§ 11, 12. Under § 131 as now in effect, the licensing authority "shall" deny an application for, or suspend or revoke, an LTC "if the applicant or licensee is unsuitable to be issued or to continue to hold" such a license (emphasis added). G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d), as amended by St. 2022, c. 175, §§ 4-17A.

On December 23, 2020, the chief sent Perdomo a letter suspending his LTC on the ground that his wife had just obtained an ex parte c. 209A order against him in Probate and Family Court.