Perdomo v. Brooks
[…] b. Chief's second letter.

Perdomo nevertheless insists that the chief had no authority to issue his second letter, which stated that Perdomo's LTC remained suspended because his record of domestic incidents made him "presently unsuitable for reinstatement." Perdomo relies on the requirement that "[u]pon revoking or suspending a license based on a determination of unsuitability, the licensing authority shall notify the holder of a license in writing setting forth the specific reasons for the determination." G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d), as amended through St. 2018, c. 123. See id., § 131 (f_) ("Any revocation or suspension of a license shall be in writing and shall state the reasons therefor"). Perdomo argues that this language makes no provision for, and thus implicitly prohibits, the chief's issuance of a second letter stating additional reasons for a license suspension.