Perdomo v. Brooks
[…] The Boston incident led to Perdomo being charged with assault and battery; the charge was resolved with an admission to sufficient facts and a continuance without a finding for six months, after which the case was dismissed. The Norwood incidents, as described in police reports, involved verbal arguments in 2017 and 2019 that did not involve physical contact, and a 2017 argument in which Perdomo and his wife each claimed to have been physically assaulted by the other.

The 2018 version of § 131 (d), see supra note 3, provided that "[t]he licensing authority may deny the application [for an LTC] ... or suspend or revoke [it] . . . if, in a reasonable exercise of discretion, the licensing authority determines that the . . . licensee is unsuitable ... to continue to hold [an LTC]" (emphasis added).