Perdomo v. Brooks
[…] Id., § 131 (d). "Upon revoking or suspending a license based on a determination of unsuitability, the licensing authority shall notify the holder of a license in writing setting forth the specific reasons for the determination." Id. That an event is not (or is no longer) disqualifying does not bar the licensing authority from considering that event and the surrounding circumstances on the issue of unsuitability. See Chief of Police of Worcester v. Hodden, 470 Mass. 845, 856 (2015); Chief of Police of Wakefield v. DeSisto, 99 Mass.App.Ct. 782, 785 (2021) .

The 2022 version of § 131 (d) provides that the determination shall be based on "reliable, articulable and credible information that the . . . licensee has exhibited or engaged in behavior that suggests that . . . [the] licensee may create a risk to public safety or a risk of danger to self or others." G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d), as amended through St. 2022, c. 175.