Percipient.ai v. United States
[…] For two years after the issuance of Task Order 1, both CACI and NGA, fully aware of and exercising their various § 3453 responsibilities, conducted extensive tests of Percipient's Mirage product, and ultimately concluded that Mirage was not suitable. Dissatisfied with NGA's assessment of Mirage, Percipient on January 9, 2023, filed suit in the United States Court of Federal Claims ("Claims Court") under 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1), alleging violation of § 3453 by NGA for failing to police § 3453 properly after issuance of Task Order 1.

The Task Order Bar

The relevant statute, 10 U.S.C. § 3406(f)(1), provides that a "protest is not authorized in connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order," thus depriving the Claims Court of jurisdiction over an otherwise proper 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) complaint. The statute is commonly called the "task order bar."