Percipient.ai v. United States
[…] Count Two likewise involves allegations that "NGA is violating 10 U.S.C. § 3453 and related regulations by refusing to take steps to require its contractor to engage in market research and make determinations as to whether its needs could be met by commercial or nondevelopmental items." J.A. 96-98 (cleaned up). Percipient cites § 3453(c)(1)(C) and (c)(5), which require the agency head to "conduct market research . . . before awarding a task order," and "take appropriate steps to ensure that any prime contractor of a contract (or task order or delivery order) . . . engages in such market research as may be necessary to carry out the requirements of subsection (b)(2)"—i.e., "to incorporate commercial services . . . or nondevelopmental items" to the "maximum extent practicable." 10 U.S.C. § 3453(b)(2). The phrase "task order" is present in Count Two.