Percipient.ai v. United States
[…] As the Court of Federal Claims recognized in its now-vacated decision, "the interested party requirements have . . . been relaxed when their rigid application would make statutory guarantees illusory." Percipient, 165 Fed. Cl. at 337-38 (discussing cases like SEKRI, where we declined to treat mandatory sources of commodities the same as other potential interested parties based on, in part, Congress's intent behind a statute, see SEKRI, 34 F.4th at 1072-73).

Here, § 3453 provides, in part, that the "head of an agency shall ensure" that "offerors of commercial services, commercial products, and nondevelopmental items other than commercial products are provided an opportunity to compete in any procurement to fill such requirements" of the agency with respect to procurement of supplies or services "to the maximum extent practicable." 10 U.S.C. § 3453(a)(1), (3).