Peraza v. State
[…] Luquis v. State, 72 S.W.3d at 365 n. 26.

The Department of Public Safety (“DPS”) is required to collect a DNA specimen from every person charged with certain categories of crimes. The offense for which Peraza was convicted (aggravated sexual assault of a child under 14 years of age) is included on that list of crimes.

The criminal justice planning account allocates funds toward the collection and management of this statewide criminal DNA database. SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.056 (West Supp.2014). Specifically, subsection (e) of article 102.056 directs that the Legislature

.Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.142 (West 2012) (directing DPS to maintain “computerized database that serves as the central depository in the state for DNA records” that is compatible with FBI's national DNA identification index system); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.1471 (West 2012) (requiring collection of DNA specimens from people charged with or convicted of certain crimes, including aggravated sexual assault of a child under 14 years of age); Tex.