Peraza v. State
[…] Therefore, they do not constitute a tax and thus do not violate the separation of powers clause. Peraza has not established that Article 102.020 operates unconstitutionally in all possible circumstances.

.Tex. Gov't.Code Ann. § 411.1471.

D. The Thirty–Five Percent Deposited To The Credit Of The State Highway Fund.

Our analysis above also applies with regard to Peraza's attack on the constitutionality of the portion of Article 102.020(h) allowing for payment of the DNA Record Fee into the State Highway Fund. According to Texas Government Code, Section 411.145, “money depositedto the state highway fund under ... 102.020(h), Code of Criminal Procedure, may be used only to defray the cost of administering [subchapter G of chapter 411] and Section 411.0205” of the Texas Government Code. Subchapter G governs the DPS's collection and management of DNA samples, which would have included Peraza's DNA specimen.

Section 411.0205 regulates the accreditation of forensic crime laboratories by DPS.