Peraza v. State
[…] BACKGROUND

“Houston, We Have A Problem”

Osmin Peraza was indicted in Harris County under separate cause numbers fortwo instances of aggravated sexual assault of a child under the age of fourteen.

After Peraza pled guilty to the two offenses, the trial court assessed punishment in the amount of twenty-five years for each offense, to run concurrently. Each judgment contained a court cost assessment of $250 for a “DNA RECORD FEE.” This DNA record fee is required to be assessed as a cost of court pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 102.020, entitled “Costs Related to DNA Testing.” Article 102.020(a) provides that “[a] person shall pay as a cost of court: (1) $250 on conviction of an offense listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1), Government Code.

.Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021 (West Supp.2014).

Article 102.020(h) directs that “[t]he comptroller shall deposit 35 percent of the funds received under this article in the state treasury to the credit of the state highway fund and 65 percent of the funds received under this article to the credit of the criminal justice planning account in the general revenue fund.”

.Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.020(a)(1) (West Supp.2014).

.Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.020(h) (West Supp.2014).