Peraza v. State
[…] Jones v. State, 396 S.W.3d 558, 561–62 (Tex.Crim.App.2013) (citing to Azeez, 248 S.W.3d at 192). If the statutes irreconcilably conflict, “the more detailed enactment ... will prevail, regardless of whether it was passed prior to or subsequently to the general statute, unless it appears that the legislature intended to make the general act controlling.” Id.; see also, Ex parte Smith, 185 S.W.3d 887, 892 (Tex.Crim.App.2006); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.026(b) (West 2013) (“If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision....”).