Peraza v. State
[…] It is the more specific provision in the Government Code that requires the money from the DNA Record Fee that is deposited in the state highway fund to “be used only” by DPS to defray the cost of administering the DNA database.

The doctrine of in pari materiadictates that the statute specifically assigning DNA Record Fee revenue deposited into the state highway fund to DPS for DNA sampling and crime-lab accreditation prevails over the general statute relied upon by the First Court to support its claim that unconstitutional uses of the money are possible.

.Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.145; See also, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.143(a) (West 2012) (“The principal purpose of the DNA database is to assist a federal, state, or local criminal justice agency in the investigation or prosecution of sex-related offenses or other offenses in which biological evidence is recovered.”).