Peralta v. Ean Holdings LLC
[…] GRAVES AMENDMENT

The complaint alleges that defendant EAN was the owner, lessor and lessee of the offending vehicle, driven by defendant Shirley, and that the defendants were negligent in the ownership, operation, management, maintenance, supervision, use and control of the vehicle.

Defendant EAN moves for summary Judgment on the ground that the claims against it are barred by the Graves Amendment (see 49 USC § 30106[a]), which exempts from liability under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 3 88(1) those vehicle owners and their affiliates "engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles."