PERALEZ REAL ESTATE v. WOOD. BUS. CEN
[…] Bishop of Victoria Corp. Sole v. Corporate Bus. Park, LLC, 138 Wn. App. 443, 457, 158 P.3d 1183 (2007). A partner has an obligation of good faith and fair dealing to discharge duties to the partnership and other partners under the terms of the partnership agreement. RCW 25.05.165(4). As part of this obligation, each partner must fully disclose all material information relating to the partnership. J J Celcom v. AT T Wireless Servs. Inc., 162 Wn.2d 102, 107, 169 P.3d 823 (2007).

A partner must avoid self-dealing, secret profits, and conflicts of interest. RCW 25.05.165(2)(a)-(c).

RCW 25.05.165(2)(a)-(c) provides, in pertinent part:

(2) A partner's duty of loyalty to the partnership and the other partners is limited to the following:

(a) To account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property, including the appropriation of a partnership opportunity;

(b) To refrain from dealing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the partnership; and

(c) To refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of the partnership business before the dissolution of the partnership.

The trial court ruled that Dykes breached his fiduciary duty to the partnership by failing to disclose material information regarding the sales commission and the other fees he incurred on behalf of WBC. The court's findings state, in pertinent part: