Pepsi Bottling Group v. Meadow
[…] Employer reargues only the portion of the Court's decision in which the Court rejected Employer's contention that the Board incorrectly had found "good cause" and "extraordinary circumstances" prior to granting Employee's request for a continuance of the hearing to a date more than 180 days after the petition was filed. This Court did not misapprehend the facts or the law in holding that the Board's decision adequately complied with 19 Del. C. § 2348(h)(2). The Board found "good cause" to grant the continuance based on the unavailability of Dr. Raisis, stated that Employee acted with "due diligence" in attempting to secure the deposition, and expressed why a "continuance rather than the use of other case management measures . . . [was] necessary in the interests of justice." Accordingly, Employer's motion for reargument is DENIED.

Employer does not address the second part of the Court's March 23, 2010 Letter Opinion, which addressed attorney's fees.

FACTS and PROCEDURAL HISTORY