No. 1-17-0303
[…] do hereby petition that the following named persons shall be Independent Candidates for election to the offices hereinafter specified to be voted for at the Consolidated Election to be held on April 4, 2017."The Respondent Candidates filed 55 sequentially numbered petition sheets that consisted of 735 distinct signatures. 251 valid signatures are required to be on the ballot in this particular election. ¶ 5 Petitioner Objectors Peppard and Milstein each objected to the petitions on the basis that independent candidate petitions that group three candidate names on the same petition violate Section 10-3 of the Illinois Election Code (Election Code) (10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2014)), which mandates independent candidates for public office submit a petition signed "in the aggregate for each candidate by qualified voters" "equaling not less than 5%, nor more than 8% of the number of persons, who voted at the next preceding regular election in such district or political subdivision * * *." 10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2014). Specifically, they asserted that, by jointly filing their nomination petition as independent candidates and submitting 735 signatures, the respondent candidates violated provision in Section 10-3 of the Election Code.