No. 1-17-0303
[…] "The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. [Citation.] The best indication of legislative intent is the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language. [Citation.] Where the language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply the statute without resort to other aids of statutory construction. [Citation.] The construction of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. [Citation.]" McNamara, 356 Ill. App. 3d at 998-99. ¶ 12 Section 10-3 of the Election Code provides, in pertinent part:
"Nominations of independent candidates for public office within any district or political subdivision less than the State, may be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for each candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political subdivision, equaling not less than 5%, nor more than 8% * * * of the number of persons, who voted at the next preceding regular election in such district or political subdivision in which such district or political subdivision voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its respective territorial area * * *." 10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2014).¶ 13 This court has previously decided this precise issue, that is, "whether, under section 10-3 of the Code, independent candidates for local election may file joint nomination papers." McNamara, 356 Ill.