Pepler v. Rugged Land, LLC
[…] Genesky's case, his subsequent radiation therapy) had impaired their ability to do their jobs. Here, by contrast, plaintiff has alleged that while she was ready and able to continue her work, the partial destruction of her voice was an impairment, and that that impairment was the reason why Stone fired her.

The individual defendants also argue that the causes of action alleged against them individually must be dismissed by virtue of Limited Liability Company Law § 609 (a), which provides in relevant part that:

[n]either a member of a limited liability company, a manager of a limited liability company managed by a manager or managers nor an agent of a limited liability company . . . is liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent or acting (or omitting to act) in such capacities or participating . . . in the conduct of the business of the limited liability company.

While that section insulates members of a limited liability company from personal responsibility for the obligations of the company ( Collins v. E-Magine, LLC, 291 AD2d 350 [1st Dept 2002], lv. to app. denied, 98 NY2d 605), it does not bar a claim that such a member personally committed a tort in furtherance of such company's business. Rothstein v.