Index No. 612701/2018 Motion Seq. Nos. 001,002,003
[…] In their Reply Affirmations, Defendants argue that dismissal is warranted as the action was improperly commenced by a party lacking the necessary capacity to do so in violation of EPTL §5-4.1. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs reliance on the Nieves case is misplaced as the case is distinguishable from the current matter.
EPTL §5-4.1 (1) in pertinent part states:
The personal representative, duly appointed in this state or any other jurisdiction, of a decedent who is survived by distributees may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act,
neglect or default which caused the decedent's death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued. Such an action must be commenced within two years after the decedent's death; provided, ....[w]hen the distributees do not participate in the administration of the decedent's estate under a will appointing an executor who refuses to bring such action, the distributees are entitled to have an administrator appointed to prosecute the action for their benefit.
The Court finds that Defendants have established that Plaintiff does not have the capacity to maintain the instant action.