Pepco Energy Servs., Inc. v. Dep't of Gen. Servs.
[…] Section 1–18 of the RFP, nonetheless, provides that an offeror may be required to make a written clarification of its proposal under Section 513(f) to ensure that the proposal is responsive to the solicitation requirements. (R.R. at 36a.) Significantly, the RFP explicitly provides that the Department “has identified the basic approach to meeting its requirements, and will not accept alternate proposals or uninvited proposals.” (R.R. at 36a; Section 1–17 of the RFP.)

As set forth above, Section 513(f) of the Code provides, in part: “As provided in the request for proposals, discussions and negotiations may be conducted with responsible offerors for the purpose of clarification and of obtaining best and final offers.” In the case at hand, the Department utilized Section 513(f) of the Code to request clarification from Petitioner, as permitted by Section 513(f) and as anticipated by the specific terms of the RFP. ( See R.R. at 36a; Section 1–17 of the RFP.) Although Section 513(f) of the Code allows an issuing