Pepco Energy Servs., Inc. v. Dep't of Gen. Servs.
[…] (R.R. at 2a–3a). The Department denied the bid protest, and Petitioner filed the subject petition for review with this Court.

On appeal, Petitioner argues that the Department committed an error of law when it rejected the Proposal as non-responsive. Petitioner asserts that its attempt to negotiate key terms and conditions was entirely valid under Section 513(g) of the Code.

The matter before the Court is in the nature of a statutory appeal under Section 1711.1 of the Code. The Code sets forth the scope and standard of review in an appeal from a determination denying a bid protest. Section 1711.1(i) of the Code provides, “The court shall hear the appeal, without a jury, on the record of determination certified by the purchasing agency. The court shall affirm the determination of the purchasing agency unless it finds from the record that the determination is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion or is contrary to law.”

Section 513 of the Code, which governs a state agency's issuance of a request for proposal, provides: