No. 82866.
[…] OPALA, J., concurs and files opinion.
The court today dismisses Jacque Lemay's [Lemay] renewed (second) appeal as premature. It correctly reasons that, because the exhibit attached to her amended petition in error — an unfiled December 10, 1993 order denying her postjudgment vacation quest — does not appear of record below, the court is without reviewing cognizance of this case. I write separately to explain that Lemay's effort to secure corrective relief is prosecuted from a non-appealable nisi prius ruling — one that, though in writing, is not on file below.
The terms of 12 O.S. 1991 § 990A[ 12-990A](A) provide in pertinent part:
"An appeal to the Oklahoma Supreme Court, if taken, must be commenced by filing a petition in error . . . within thirty (30) days from the date a judgment, decree or appealable order . . . is filed with the clerk of the trial court." (Emphasis added.)
The September 21, 1993 default judgment in this cause is now clearly beyond this court's reviewing cognizance. The later order (of December 10, 1993) denying vacation stands in no better stead.