PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, BY LETITIA JAMES, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK Plaintiff, v. SIRIUS XM RADIO INC., Defendant.
[…] Therefore, under GBL § 527-a(2), if a business has provided a cancellation method for automatic renewals that consists of a toll-free telephone number, an electronic email address, or (only when the seller directly bills the consumer) a postal address, then a court need not engage in a "cost-effective, timely, and easy-to-use" analysis. Here, it is not a matter of dispute that Respondent offers a toll-free telephone number for cancellation and such number is described in the customer agreement that GBL § 527-a(1)(c) describes. Furthermore, as Respondent points out, GBL § 527-a(5) qualifies subsection (2) and states that the requirements within "shall apply only prior to the completion of the initial order for the automatic renewal or continuous service." Here, Respondent undisputedly provides a toll-free telephone number for customers to cancel their subscriptions in the customer agreements that are provided before the completion of their initial order for Sirius XM services. There is no valid claim under GBL § 527-a under the facts as stated.