Peoples v. South Carolina Department of Corrections
[…] Section 1983 does not contain an express statute of limitations. Therefore, federal courts considering § 1983 claims adopt the forum state's statute of limitations for personal injury claims. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276 (1985). In South Carolina, the general or residual statute of limitations for personal injury claims is codified at S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5), which provides that the statute of limitations is three years for "an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law. . . ." This statute of limitations has been held to be the applicable statute of limitations for § 1983 claims. See Huffman v. Tuten, 446 F. Supp. 2d 455 (D.S.C. 2006); Ward v. Parole, Probation, and Pardon Bd., 2007 WL 3377163 (D.S.C. 2007) (unpublished); Rowe v.