Peoples v. Sebring Capital Corporation
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the motion for class certification is granted with one modification.

I. Background

On September 1, 2000, Peoples obtained two loans from Sebring in order to purchase his current residence, 7653 South Langley Avenue in Chicago. On July 23, 2001, Peoples filed this putative class action alleging in Count I that Sebring violated section 1638 of the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., and subpart 18 of implementing Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z ("Regulation Z"), 12 C.F.R. pt. 226. In a secured credit transaction, section 1638 of the TILA requires the lender to provide "a statement that a security interest has been taken in (A) the property which is purchased as part of the credit transaction, or (B) property not purchased as part of the credit transaction identified by item or type." 15 U.S.C. § 1638 (a)(9); accord 12 C.F.R. § 226.18 (m) (requiring disclosure by the lender of "[t]he fact that the creditor has or will acquire a security interest in the property purchased as part of the transaction, or in other property identified by item or type").