3:11-cv-0771
[…] With regard to the Notes executed among the parties to the present suit, the terms of the Notes show that they are payable to the bearer, at a definite time, and that they did not require any additional or supplemental undertaking which could compromise their negotiability. Each Note is unambiguous that a specific sum, which includes pre-calculated interest, will be paid to a specific holder, and done so at a specific time—that is, each Note satisfied the requirements of negotiability as required under 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3104(a). As a consequence, a forged signature can be ratified in accordance with 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3403.
13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3403(a): "Unless otherwise provided in this division or Division 4 (relating to bank deposits and collections), an unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value. An unauthorized signature may be ratified for all purposes of this division."
Further, the holder of an instrument can be a "holder in due course," which "provides that the holder of an instrument has a right to enforce that instrument, subject to certain enumerated exceptions." State Street Bank & Trust Co, v. Strawser, 908 F. Supp. 249, 252 (M.D. Pa. 1995).