3:11-cv-0771
[…] State Street Bank & Trust Co, v. Strawser, 908 F. Supp. 249, 252 (M.D. Pa. 1995). In Bucci v, Paulick, 419 A.2d 1255, 1258 (Pa. Super. 1980), the Pennsylvania Superior Court held that the payee of a note (who extended credit), and who was an original party to the transaction with the maker of that note, was not precluded from being a "holder in due course." Id. at 1258. The Superior Court did, however, find that the defenses ordinarily available to a "holder in due course" would not apply when the "holder in due course" was a party to the original transaction. The Superior Court held:
13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3302: in order to be a holder in due course, the holder must take the instrument: "(i) for value; (ii) in good faith; (iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonored or that there is an uncured default with respect to payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series; (iv) without notice that the instrument contains an unauthorized signature or has been altered; (v) without notice of any claim to the instrument described in section 3306 (relating to claims to an instrument); and (vi) without notice that any party has a defense or claim in recoupment described in section 3305(a) (relating to defenses and claims in recoupment)."