People's United Bank v. Wetherill Asso.
[…] Section 52-552f provides in relevant part: "(a) A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at that time . . ." A "transfer" under the statute is defined as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset . . ." General Statutes § 52-552b(12). An "asset" is defined, inter alia, as "property of a debtor, but . . . does not include: (A) Property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien . . . General Statutes § 52-552b(2).