People's United Bank v. Wetherill Asso.
[…] Instead of specifically defining a specific time frame that amounts to reasonable notification, General Statutes § 42a-9-612(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), whether a notification is sent within a reasonable time is a question of fact."

In the memorandum in support of its motion, People's United claims that General Statutes § 42a-9-611 requires only ten days notice in order for a notification to be commercially reasonable. None of the provisions that relate to ten days, however, are applicable to the present case.
General Statutes § 42a-9-611(c) lists which individuals a secured creditor must send notice to. Subsection (c)(3)(B) requires notice be given to "[a]ny other secured party or lienholder that, ten days before the notification date, held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral perfected by the filing of a financing statement . . ." Although Wetherill did obtain a prejudgment remedy upon Reliance's assets, it has not been alleged that Wetherill filed a financing statement to perfect its security interest.