People's United Bank v. Wetherill Asso.
[…] Connecticut has adopted the provision of the UCC that covers secured transactions through General Statutes § 42a-9-101 et seq. When a debtor defaults on an account that is secured by collateral, a creditor may dispose of that collateral to satisfy the account as long as every aspect of the disposition is commercially reasonable. See General Statutes § 42a-9-610(a) and (b). General Statutes § 42a-9-627(b) provides that "[a] disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made: (1) In the usual manner on any recognized market; (2) At the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or (3) Otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition."

Regarding notice of the disposition of collateral, a creditor must send the debtor and any secondary obligor a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition. See General Statutes § 42a-9-611(b) and (c).