People's United Bank v. Wetherill Asso.
[…] People's United's argument is consistent with the facts alleged in Wetherill's counterclaim and it seeks to destroy Wetherill's cause of action. Establishing whether a sale is a non-collusive secured party sale requires facts to be alleged. Accordingly, it is improper to argue on a motion to strike that a claim is barred because a disposition of assets is valid pursuant to General Statutes § 52-552d(b).

General Statutes § 52-552d(b) provides: "For the purposes of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 52-552e and section 52-552f, a person gives a reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, non-collusive foreclosure sale or execution of a power of sale for the acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon default under a mortgage, deed of trust or security agreement."

The motion to strike count seven of the counterclaim is denied.

CONCLUSION

The motion to strike as to the second and the third special defenses and counts one, two and three of the counterclaim is granted. The motion with respect to counts four, seven and eight of the counterclaim is denied.