People's United Bank v. Wetherill Asso.
[…] It argues that, as a result, reasonably equivalent value was deemed to have been received in the disposition of Reliance's inventory, thus rendering Wetherill's claim legally insufficient. Wetherill claims that a fraudulent transfer occurred because Reliance, which was insolvent, did not receive a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for its assets and inventory. Wetherill further asserts that the sale of Reliance's inventory cannot be considered a secured party sale because it acted as the de facto director of Reliance.

General Statutes § 52-552 et seq. is Connecticut's version of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. Section 52-552e provides in relevant part: "(a) A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent to the creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made . . . and if the debtor made the transfer . . . (2) without receiving a reasonable equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor . . . (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due. Section 52-552f provides in relevant part: "(a) A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the