People's United Bank v. Wetherill Asso.
[…] General Statutes § 52-552 et seq. is Connecticut's version of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. Section 52-552e provides in relevant part: "(a) A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent to the creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made . . . and if the debtor made the transfer . . . (2) without receiving a reasonable equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor . . . (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due. Section 52-552f provides in relevant part: "(a) A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at that time . . ." A "transfer" under the statute is defined as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset . . ." General Statutes § 52-552b(12).