No. CR 16-0611 JB/SCY
[…] The NCUA Board thus satisfies rule 65's requirements. I. THE NCUA BOARD WILL SUFFER IRREPARABLE HARM UNLESS THE TRO ISSUES.
Rule 65's first requirement is that the movant show that it will suffer irreparable injury without the TRO. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 65. Neither side has requested economic damages. The relief requested is primarily equitable in nature. Notably, however, the NCUA Board is relieved of the requirement to show that the injury is irreparable and immediate. See 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(2)(H)(stating that rule 65 "shall apply . . . without regard to the requirement of such rule that the applicant show that the injury, loss, or damage is irreparable and immediate").