No. CR 16-0611 JB/SCY
[…] Sept. 30, 2011)(Honeywell, J.).
After notice to creditors and receipt of claims, the NCUA Board must determine whether to allow or disallow each claim. See 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(5)(A)(i). Thereafter, the NCUA Board is statutorily obligated to provide a "notice of disallowance" in the event that it denies a particular claim. 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(5)(iv). The notice must contain a statement of each reason for the disallowance, as well as the procedures available for obtaining agency review or judicial determination of the claim. See 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(5)(iv). Congress has expressly limited judicial review of creditor claims. The FCUA provides as follows:
(D) Limitation on judicial review
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over --
(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed liquidating agent, including assets which the Board may acquire from itself as such liquidating agent; or
(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such credit union or the Board as liquidating agent.
(6) Provision for agency review or judicial determination of claims
The review process afforded to claims reviewed by plaintiff consists of the following,
(A) In general
Before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the earlier of --
(i) the end of the period described in paragraph (5)(A)(i) with respect to any claim against a credit union for which the Board is liquidating agent; or
(ii) the date on any notice of disallowance of such claim pursuant to paragraph 5(A)(i),
12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(6)(A).