Peoples Sav. Bk., N. Brit. v. T.R. Paul
[…] There is, at the least, a genuine issue of fact as to whether the contract as alleged by the bank existed. The "contract", of course, need only be an agreement, and is not necessarily a single signed document.

T.R. Paul's second position is that if there was an agreement, it was an oral agreement that could not be performed within one year, and thus was unenforceable by virtue of the Statute of Frauds, § 52-550(a)(5) of the General Statutes. I find that there are several issues of fact which militate against the granting of summary judgment on the ground of the Statute of Frauds.

Section 52-550 reads, in pertinent part: "(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: . . . (5) upon any agreement that is not be be performed within one year from the making thereof. . . ."

First, the materials submitted by the parties include the written materials circulated by Millman at the time the plans were discussed and adopted.