Peoples Sav. Bk., N. Brit. v. T.R. Paul
[…] The gravamen of the complaint is that the defendant Paul, acting through its employee Millman, both for itself and on behalf of New England Life, negligently misrepresented that the policies would be self-funding after the initial deferral period and that the plaintiff bank, having acted in reliance on the misrepresentation, has been and/or will be required to make payments far greater than the amount contemplated at the time of the contract.

New England Life claims that any possible action for negligent misrepresentation against it is barred by § 52-577 of the General Statutes, which states that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of" The plaintiff apparently agrees that § 52-577 is the appropriate statute of limitations, but argues that the continuing course of conduct doctrine has tolled the running of the statute.