Peoples Sav. Bk., N. Brit. v. T.R. Paul
[…] T.R. Paul also claims that the three year statute of limitations as to oral contracts applies, so that the action is barred. For many of the same reasons as apply to the argument regarding the statute of frauds, I find genuine issues of fact. The writings and memoranda, including the letter of January 25, 1993, may be found to constitute sufficient documentation to remove the issue from § 52-581; see Foley v. Huntington Co., 42 Conn. App. 712 (1996); similarly, performance by the plaintiff may compel the conclusion that the contract is not purely executory, and thus is governed by § 52-576. SeeCampbell v. Rockefeller, 134 Conn. 585, 588(19).

Section 52-581(a) of the General Statutes provides that "[n]o action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues."

If the contract is governed by § 52-576, then the action must be brought "within six years after the right of action accrues." Genuine issues of fact exist concerning when the action accrued. Generally, a cause of action accrues when it may first be maintained by the plaintiff.