NO. 5-15-0165
[…] To put it succinctly, the Act seeks to bar actions that arise from or are related to verbal promises (Westinghouse Electric Corp. v. McLean, 938 F. Supp. 487, 492 (N.D. Ill. 1996)), and we do not think a party may nullify its effects by filing pleadings asserting an agency relationship, even where, as Lane correctly points out, an agency relationship generally is not required to be in writing to be enforceable. 805 ILCS 206/101(g) ("Partnership agreement means the agreements, whether written, oral, or implied among the partners concerning the partnership."). Lane's assertions in his recoupment action and in his motion to dismiss the collection action rest on proving that the "true" credit agreement entered into by the parties was not reduced to writing.