NO. 5-15-0165
[…] ¶ 10 Section 2 of the Act provides that "[a] debtor may not maintain an action on or in any way related to a credit agreement unless the credit agreement is in writing, *** sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor." 815 ILCS 160/2 (West 2012). The Act defines a "credit agreement" as:
"an agreement or commitment by a creditor to lend money or extend credit or delay or forbear repayment of money not primarily for personal, family or household purposes, and not in connection with the issuance of credit cards." 815 ILCS 160/1(1) (West 2012).
Section 3(3) of the Act provides:
"The following actions do not give rise to a claim, counter-claim, or defense by a debtor that a new credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the requirements of Section 2:
(3) the agreement by a creditor to modify or amend an existing credit agreement or to otherwise take certain actions, such as entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing from exercising remedies in connection with an existing credit agreement, or rescheduling or extending installments due under an existing credit agreement." 815 ILCS 160/3(3) (West 2012).
¶ 11 There is no limitation as to the type of actions by a debtor which are barred by the Act so long as the action is in any way related to a credit agreement. First National Bank in Staunton v. McBride Chevrolet, Inc., 267 Ill. App. 3d 367, 372 (1994).