Peoples Homeless Task Force Orange Cnty. v. City of Anaheim
[…] We therefore do not reach the issue of whether such discussions would have been permissible.

We begin with the legal context of the Brown Act. "The Brown Act is designed to encourage public participation in government decisionmaking by requiring that public agencies take action and conduct deliberations openly." (Coalition of Labor, Agriculture &Business v. County of Santa Barbara Bd. of Supervisors (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 205, 208; see § 54950 ["It is the intent of the law that [legislative bodies'] actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly"].)

However, the Brown Act contains exceptions to this public-deliberation requirement.