PEOPLES CONSUMER PROTECTION SERVICES, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] 2. Appealability
Generally, "a reviewing court is 'without jurisdiction to consider an appeal from a nonappealable order, and has the duty to dismiss such an appeal upon its own motion.' " (In re Mario C. (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1303, 1307.) "A trial court's order is appealable when it is made so by statute." (Griset v. Fair Political Practices Com. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 688, 696.) Section 904.1 makes certain types of orders made appealable. (§ 904.1, subds. (a)(2)-(14).) These provisions do not mention a motion to strike brought under sections 435 and 436.
In contrast, "an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under Section 425.16" is an interlocutory order made appealable by section 904.1, subdivision (a)(13). --------
In Swain v. Burnette (1888) 76 Cal. 299 (Swain), our Supreme Court stated an order on a motion to strike "is not mentioned among the interlocutory orders which the statute makes the subject of an appeal.