No. CV287559
[…] Skinner v. Angliker, 211 Conn. 370, 373-74, 559 A.2d 701 (1989). At common law, "legal claims [were] tried by a jury" [and] equitable claims [were] tried by a court. . . ." Miles v. Strong, 68 Conn. 273, 286, 36 A. 55 (1896); Dawson v. Orange, 78 Conn. 96, 100, 61 A. 101 (1905).
Connecticut General Statutes 52-215 provides that as a matter of right "civil actions involving such an issue of fact as, prior to January 1, 1880, would not present a question properly cognizable in equity" should be, entered on the docket as jury cases upon proper request. Section 52-215 goes on to state that certain enumerated actions and "all other special statutory proceedings, which, prior to January 1, 1880, were not triable by jury," shall be tried to the court without jury.
Skinner v. Angliker, supra, 374-75.