No. 4004422
[…] Hopkins, 191 Conn. 222, 227 (1983), the Supreme Court further stated: "It is well established law that the state is immune from suit unless it consents to be sued by appropriate legislation waiving sovereign immunity in certain prescribed cases." The Supreme Court echoed this doctrine in Doe v. Heintz, 204 Conn. 17, 31 (1987), and at page 32 held: "In the absence of legislative authority, however, we have declined to permit any monetary award against the state or its officials."
The General Assembly has permitted, through the enactment of General Statutes § 49-31, the State to be made a party defendant in an action to foreclose a mortgage or real property lien. However, General Statutes § 49-31 specifically states "that no judgment may be rendered against the state or any officer or agent for money or costs of suit." The State of Connecticut's involvement in the instant foreclosure court action as a party defendant is not, therefore, a waiver of the doctrine of sovereign immunity, and defendant Grisham's cross complaint is barred by said doctrine and should be dismissed.