CASE NO. 17-55926-JWC ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 17-5170
[…] Even in the absence of Rule 10(c), the Defendant's incorporation of the entirety of those filings, most of which have no relevance to this case, is not appropriate. "Rule 56 does not impose upon the district court a duty to sift through the record in search of evidence to support a party's opposition to summary judgment." Adams v. Travelers Indem. Co. of Connecticut, 465 F.3d 156, 164 (5th Cir. 2006) (quoting Ragas, 136 F.3d at 458). Nonetheless, the Court examined those pleadings and found nothing that would aid the Court in its analysis of the Motion. --------
With respect to Count II, O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 allows a court to award attorney's fees and costs but requires a showing that Defendant "acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense." Plaintiff fails to cite any authority for the proposition that an award of attorney's fees under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 is appropriate in a dischargeability proceeding under the Bankruptcy Code and has not offered any admissible evidence that would support an award of attorney's fees for this