CASE NO. 17-55926-JWC ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 17-5170
[…] O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(b) provides, in relevant part:
The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and expenses of litigation . . . if . . . it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct . . . . As used in this Code section, "lacked substantial justification" means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.