CASE NO. 17-55926-JWC ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 17-5170
[…] Based on these findings, the Court concludes that the Superior Court orders sufficiently establish that Defendant's bringing of the lawsuit was "wrongful and without just cause or excessive," thus satisfying the "malicious" element of § 523(a)(6). Sutton, 557 B.R. at 836. Importantly, unlike a court adjudicating a claim under § 523(a)(6), a court imposing liability under O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14 is not required to find willfulness or an intent to cause injury, and the Superior Court made no such findings.
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-352(a) provides, in relevant part:
Whenever any agent . . . , either express or implied, or other fiduciary, whether bona fide or mala fide, shall deposit any money in any bank to his credit as an individual, or as such agent, trustee, or other fiduciary, whether the name of the person or corporation for whom he is acting or purporting to act be given or not, such bank shall be authorized to pay the amount of such deposit, or any part thereof, upon the order of such agent . . . , signed with the name in which such deposit was entered, without being accountable in any way to the principal, cestui que trust, or other person or corporation who may be entitled to or interested in the amount so deposited.
O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(b) provides, in relevant part: