22A-EX-2607
[…] Divers with the video footage or Dr. Lieber's supplemental report was harmless.
Issue Two: Order that all Trucking Companies Pay
[¶28] The Trucking Companies next assert that the Board erred when it ordered all three companies to contribute to Snuffer's medical expenses. The Trucking Companies do not dispute that they are joint employers, but they contend that they had a "reasonable arrangement" for the distribution of liability. Appellants' Br. at 26. To support their assertion, the Trucking Companies rely on Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-31 (2023), which provides:
Whenever any employee for whose injury or death compensation is payable under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 shall at the time of the injury be in the joint service of two (2) or more employers subject to IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, such employers shall
contribute to the payment of such compensation in proportion to their wage liability to such employees; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall prevent any reasonable arrangements between such employers for a different distribution as between themselves of the ultimate burden of compensation.
[¶29] The Trucking Companies specifically assert that they had an agreement among themselves that Steel Transport could not "be forced to contribute to the payment of benefits."