02-01-2017
[…] Under such circumstances, the trial court had no sua sponte obligation to instruct with regard to a momentary possession defense. (See People v. Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th at pp. 157-158;In re Grant, supra, 58 Cal.4th at pp. 478-479.)
II. Substantial evidence of knowing possession
Defendant contends that no substantial evidence supported the knowledge element of the offense, and that the trial court erred in denying his motion for acquittal, brought pursuant to section 1118.1.
Section 1118.1 provides in relevant part: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."
We independently review a trial court's ruling under section 1118.1 that the evidence is sufficient to support a conviction, and apply the same substantial evidence test. (People v.