No. 319335
[…] "This Court reviews de novo a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in a bench trial." People v Lanzo Constr Co, 272 Mich App 470, 473; 726 NW2d 746 (2006), citing People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). In our evaluation, we view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether the trial court could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Lanzo Constr Co, 272 Mich App at 474, citing Wilkens, 267 Mich App at 738.
"Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of 'stalking,' MCL 750 411h(1)(d), and the presence of an aggravating circumstance specified in MCL 750.411i(2)." People v Threatt, 254 Mich App 504, 505; 657 NW2d 819 (2002).
MCL 750.411h(1)(d) provides that "stalking" is the "willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested."
MCL 750.411i(2) provides the following circumstances that elevate stalking to aggravated stalking: