No. 319335
[…] MCL 777.39. It is important to note that "[o]ffense variables must be scored giving consideration to the sentencing offense alone." People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 133; 771 NW2d 655 (2009). Here, defendant never stalked Cooper and Adomat in person while they were together. She also never contacted them simultaneously over the phone. Accordingly, while defendant stalked two victims, because the stalking was independent of each other, OV 9 could only be scored at 0 points.
Second, OV 10 relates to the "exploitation of a vulnerable victim." MCL 777.40(1). OV 10 is properly scored at 15 points if "predatory conduct was involved"; 10 points if the defendant "exploited a victim's physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status"; 5 points if the defendant "exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength, or both, or exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, asleep, or unconscious"; or 0 points if the defendant did not exploit a victim's vulnerability. MCL 777.40(1).