Appeal No. 3-18-0170
[…] To prove the third element, the State also had to show that a theft occurred, in that Z.P. intended to permanently deprive the owner of the use and benefit of the vehicle. People v. Bivens, 156 Ill. App. 3d 222, 230 (1987). Here, Z.P. does not challenge that the first two elements were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Instead, he solely argues that the State did not prove that he intended to permanently deprive Mark Ramsey of the use and
benefit of the truck. Specifically, Z.P. argues that his possession of the truck was more indicative of joyriding than theft.
¶ 15 Section 4-103(a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) specifically states, in pertinent part, "It may be inferred *** that a person exercising exclusive unexplained possession over a stolen or converted vehicle *** has knowledge that such vehicle *** is stolen ***." 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1) (West 2016). Moreover, our supreme court has stated, "[T]he intent to deprive an owner of his property may be inferred simply from the act of taking another's property.