People v. Chang Zou
[…] Consequently, the two judgments convicting defendant of driving with substandard tires must be reversed and the simplified traffic informations charging those offenses dismissed.

Defendant further contends that the verdict convicting him of unsafe backing was against the weight of the evidence because the officer who testified and had issued the ticket was not present at the time of the alleged offense to witness it. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1211 (a) provides that, "[t]he driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic." To obtain a conviction for unsafe backing, "there is no requirement that the defendant be observed driving the vehicle [by a police officer].