03-21-2017
[…] At that point, minor "became very upset with himself." He said things like he was confused, he did not mean to expose his genitals, and he did not realize that he had exposed himself. He hit himself in the face at least three times, resulting in a small cut near his left eyebrow and possible injuries to his nose and lip. Minor refused medical assistance. The school resource officer was contacted.
DISCUSSION
I. Count 2
Minor was charged in count 2 with disturbing the peace of a school campus in violation of section 415.5, subdivision (a). However, section 415.5, subdivision (f), provides, in relevant part, that this statute "shall not apply to any person who is a registered student of the school." (§ 415.5, subd. (f).) Because minor was a registered student of Sequoia Charter School where the incident took place, section 415.5, subdivision (a), does not apply. (In re Fernando C. (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 499, 504.) Accordingly, we reverse the juvenile court's true finding as to count 2.