03-21-2017
[…] II. Count 4
Minor contends that the juvenile court's true finding as to count 4 is not supported by sufficient evidence.
As the parties agree, we apply the substantial evidence test. (People v. Cuevas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 252, 260.) In doing so, we review the record in the light most favorable to the verdict below to determine whether it discloses evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid value such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the minor guilty beyond a reasonable doubt (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.)
Section 314 provides, in relevant part: "Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . . [¶] 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . . [¶] . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor." (See People v. Carbajal (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 978, 982.) The defendant must not only expose himself, but also intend "his conduct to direct public attention to his genitals for purposes of sexual arousal, gratification, or affront."