NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] FVI802224.
Enhancements for prior felony prison terms under section 667.5, subdivision (b), must be imposed unless stricken. (People v. Langston (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1237, 1241.)
As the parties note, the record indicates the trial court’s intention to set a total sentence of 10 years eight months. In order to achieve that total sentence the trial court would have had to strike all of the stayed prison priors.
COURT SECURITY FEE
Only one court security fee was imposed in each case. However, case No. FVI802223 contained three counts.
Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides in relevant part that, “a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense....” (Italics added.)
This language is mandatory. “Section 1465.8’s legislative history supports the conclusion the Legislature intended to impose the court security fee to all convictions after its operative date.” (People v. Alford (2007) 42 Cal.4th 749, 754, italics added.)