FRANK H. HISCOCK LEGAL AID SOCIETY, SYRACUSE (NATHANIEL V. RILEY OF COUNSEL), FOR DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.
[…] The court based its determination in part on the fact that felony charges were pending against defendant at the time of the fight and also considered whether she had received unduly favorable treatment as a result of her gender.
II
As a threshold matter, the court did not explicitly determine whether defendant is an eligible youth (see CPL 720.10 [2] ). Because defendant was convicted of an armed felony, i.e., a violent felony that includes as an element "causing serious physical injury by means of a deadly weapon" ( CPL 1.20 [41] [a] ; see Penal Law §§ 70.02 [1] [c] ; 120.05 [4]), she is not an eligible youth unless (i) "mitigating circumstances ... bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed" or (ii) she "was not the sole participant in the crime" and her "participation was relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to the prosecution" ( CPL 720.10 [3] ). We conclude that the court implicitly resolved the issue in defendant's favor and that it properly did so because there are "mitigating circumstances" rendering her eligible for youthful offender treatment (id. ; see People v.