2-23-0232 2-23-0456
[…] (C) in need of mental health services but not subject to involuntary admission nor inpatient care." Id.
The court's findings must be established by clear and convincing evidence, and the State bears both the burden of going forward with the evidence and the ultimate burden of proof. Id. For the purposes of this provision, the terms "subject to involuntary admission," "in need of mental health services in the form of inpatient care," and "in need of mental health services but not subject to involuntary admission nor inpatient care" shall have the same meanings as in section 5-2-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code of Corrections) (730 ILCS 5/5-2-4 (West 2022)). 725 ILCS 5/104-25(g)(2)(ii) (West 2022). Pertinently, a defendant "in need of mental health services in the form of inpatient care" is defined as one "who, due to mental illness, is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another and who would benefit from inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a-1)(B) (West 2022).