2010–11945
[…] After a hearing pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act (see Correction Law art. 6–C; hereinafter SORA), the Supreme Court designated him a level three sex offender based on the assessment of a total of 125 points. On appeal, the defendant challenges the court's assessment of 30 points under risk factor 9 (number and nature of prior crimes) and 10 points under risk factor 10 (recency of prior felony or sex crime) based on its determination that the defendant's prior conviction in North Carolina for violating North Carolina General Statute § 14–32(b) constituted a violent felony. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class E felon" ( NC Gen. Stat. § 14–32 [b] ).
The Supreme Court should not have assessed 30 points under risk factor 9 for the defendant's commission of a prior violent felony, since the People's evidence that the defendant had a prior North Carolina conviction for assault with a deadly weapon (see NC Gen.