People v. Zelaya
[…] This conduct was nonconsensual touching of a private area of Andrea's body for the purpose of public humiliation and intimidation and is therefore admissible as evidence of Zelaya's propensity to commit other sexual offenses.

Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) permits admission "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, [of] evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence . . . ." "Domestic violence" as used in Evidence Code section 1109 is defined by Penal Code section 13700 (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3)), and "means abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship" (§ 13700, subd. (b)). "'Abuse' means intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another." (§ 13700, subd. (a)). The prosecution presented evidence that Andrea and Zelaya were in a dating relationship, and that he grabbed Andrea's vagina with sufficient force to cut her, placing her in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to herself.