09-11-2017
[…] The superior court ordered the clerk and reporter to augment the appellate record, but although the clerk and reporter filed "augmented" transcripts, the transcripts contained no new hearing information. Instead, a clerk's certificate stated that "[a] thorough search of the Superior Court case file has failed to produce the records requested."
Section 969b provides: "For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, county jail or city jail of this State, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution . . . , the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such evidence."