09-11-2017
[…] (Maj. opn., p. 12.) That is, the majority concludes that our directions to resentence defendant could mean "resentence defendant," but could also mean "conduct a priors trial, then resentence the defendant." The majority is mistaken.
In criminal cases, the truth of a prior-conviction allegation is determined at trial—the part of a criminal case in which the government attempts to prove the charges beyond a reasonable doubt. (§ 1158 ["Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must ... find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction."].) The trier of fact must render a verdict on all substantive charges and special allegations, and the clerk must record the verdict, before the trier of fact is discharged. (§ 1158 ["The verdict or finding upon the charge of previous conviction may be: 'We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction true,' or, 'We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction not true' ... . If more than one previous conviction is charged a separate finding must be made as to each."]; § 1164, subds.