09-11-2017
[…] (§ 1158 ["The verdict or finding upon the charge of previous conviction may be: 'We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction true,' or, 'We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction not true' ... . If more than one previous conviction is charged a separate finding must be made as to each."]; § 1164, subds. (a) ["When the verdict given is receivable by the court, the clerk shall record it in full upon the minutes"], (b) ["No jury shall be discharged until the court has verified on the record that the jury has ... reached a verdict ... including ... the truth of any alleged prior conviction whether in the same proceeding or in a bifurcated proceeding."].)
Once the clerk records the verdicts, the court orders a pre-judgment probation report (§ 1203) and sets a sentencing date (§ 1191). After resolving sentencing and new trial motions, the court sentences the defendant and enters judgment. (See § 1237, subd.