People v. Zedack, (Colo.App. No. 99CA2280, June 7, 2001) (not published pursuant to C.A.R. 35(f)).
[…] We are not persuaded.
In construing a statute, we must ascertain and effectuate the legislative intent, which is to be discerned, when possible, from the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language. People v. Longoria, 862 P.2d 266 (Colo. 1993).
In People v. Zedack, supra, the division clearly stated that the judgment of conviction was "reversed." Although the question of whether a new trial would be required was dependent on the outcome of the suppression hearing, the timing for any such retrial was controlled by the plain language of § 18-1-405(2). Under that section, a new trial, if there was to be one, had to commence by July 22, 2002, the final date of the six-month period running from "the date of the receipt by the trial court of the mandate from the appellate court."
It was the shared responsibility of the trial court and the prosecution to schedule the suppression hearing for a date within that six-month speedy trial period so that, if the motion were granted, a new trial could commence on or before July 22. See People v.