People v. Zedack, (Colo.App. No. 99CA2280, June 7, 2001) (not published pursuant to C.A.R. 35(f)).
[…] Accordingly, the trial court dismissed the case. The People then filed this appeal.
Under § 18-1-405, C.R.S. 2003, a defendant must be brought to trial within six months of the entry of a not guilty plea unless the speedy trial period is tolled or extended by waiver or conduct. If a defendant's speedy trial rights are violated, the case must be dismissed. See People v. Arledge, 938 P.2d 160 (Colo. 1997).
Section 18-1-405(2), C.R.S. 2003, provides as follows: "If trial results in conviction which is reversed on appeal, any new trial must be commenced within six months after the date of the receipt by the trial court of the mandate from the appellate court."
Here, the People argue that the six-month period of § 18-1-405(2) never began to run because "the case upon remand was not . . . in a trial posture . . . and the right to a new trial was conditioned on defendant prevailing at the suppression hearing."