The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Jose ZAVALA-SANTOS, Defendant.
[…] Rather, the allegation that the "motorist was unlicensed" described a violation of a different statute, with which the defendant was not charged. Section 509-1 provides that "no person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon a public highway of this state ... unless he is duly licensed"
For the foregoing reasons, defendant's motion to dismiss Uniform Traffic Ticket K019BLMB15 and Uniform Traffic Ticket K019BLM9VM is granted.
2. Uniform Traffic Ticket K019BLM9KX
Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1180(a) provides that "[n]o person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." Uniform Traffic Ticket K019BLM9KX, charging the defendant with a violation of Section 1180(a), was supplemented by a supporting deposition affirming that the motorist was observed operating the vehicle at speed not reasonable.