The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Jose ZAVALA-SANTOS, Defendant.
[…] See, People v. Tsys (Vasily) , supra.
1. Uniform Traffic Tickets K019BLMB15 and K019BLM9VM
Uniform Traffic Ticket K019BLMB15 and Uniform Traffic Ticket K019BLM9VM both charged the defendant with committing the same offense, a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 509 -2, on the same date, at the same time, and in the same place. Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 509 -2 provides that "[w]henever a license is required to operate a motor vehicle, no person shall operate a motor vehicle unless he is the holder of a class of license which is valid for the operation of such vehicle."
The supporting deposition provided no facts tending to support the charge of operating a vehicle out of class or providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged.