The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Jose ZAVALA-SANTOS, Defendant.
[…] See, People v. Tsys (Vasily) , Id.
For the foregoing reason, defendant's motion to dismiss Uniform Traffic Ticket K019BLM9T5 is denied.
4. Uniform Traffic Ticket K019BLM9X9
Uniform Traffic Ticket K019BLM9X9, in which it was charged that the defendant violated Section 402-1 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law is supported by a deposition in which the issuing Police Officer affirmed that the defendant's "plate was obstructed".
Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 402 -1(b) provides, in pertinent part, that:
Number plates shall be kept clean and in a condition so as to be easily readable and shall not be covered by glass or any plastic material, and shall not be knowingly covered or coated with any artificial or synthetic material or substance that conceals or obscures such number plates or that distorts a recorded or photographic image of such number plates, and the view of such number plates shall not be obstructed by any part of the vehicle or by anything carried thereon