The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Jose ZAVALA-SANTOS, Defendant.
[…] Criminal Procedure Law Section 100.20 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] supporting deposition is a written instrument containing factual allegations of an evidentiary character which supplement those of the accusatory instrument and support or tend to support the charge or charges contained therein." Criminal Procedure Law Section 100.25 requires that the supporting deposition contain "allegations of fact providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged." See, People v. Hohmeyer , 70 NY2d 41, 43 (1987).
In People v. Tsys (Vasily) , 29 Misc 3d 143(a) (App. Term, 2d Dept. 2010), lv. den., 16 NY3d 900 (2011), the court discussed the "fundamental purpose" of a supporting deposition.