07-13-2017
[…] As in Hall, in determining a vagueness challenge we look beyond the text of a challenged provision itself and examine whether the prohibition on the defendant's future conduct is too vague to be enforceable in light of other sources of applicable law.
Here, the statute containing the penalty for violating a criminal protective order serves to establish an implicit knowledge requirement in the protective order. Section 166, subdivision (c) provides the penalty for violating a criminal protective order, stating that the violation constitutes a crime only if it is "willful and knowing." (§ 166, subd. (c)(1).) Specifically, the statute provides that "a willful and knowing violation of a protective order or stay-away court order described as follows shall constitute contempt of court, a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine." (Ibid.) Under this provision, violation of a protective order necessarily requires proof that the violation was knowing and willful, and therefore any knowledge requirement is implicit in the protective order itself.