People v. Zavala
[…] CALJIC No. 4.05 states: "If a person is legally sane, then it is not a defense that [he] [she] committed the act of which [he] [she] is accused because of an uncontrollable or irresistible impulse." Similarly, CALCRIM No 3450 states as optional language: "If you conclude that the defendant was legally sane at the time (he/she) committed the crime[s], then it is no defense that (he/she) committed the crime[s] as a result of an uncontrollable or irresistible impulse."

Defendant argues, as he did at trial, that evidence of irresistible impulse is made admissible in the sanity phase by section 28, subdivision (c), which states that section 28 "shall not be applicable to an insanity hearing pursuant to Section 1026." Section 28 states that "[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state" (id., subd. (a)), and that irresistible impulse is not a defense in a criminal action (id., subd. (b)).

In People v. Kelly (1992) 1 Cal.4th 495, the Supreme Court explained: "Whatever the meaning of sections 28 and 29 (we express no opinion), they do not apply to the sanity trial.