People v. Zavala
[…] (a)), and that irresistible impulse is not a defense in a criminal action (id., subd. (b)).

In People v. Kelly (1992) 1 Cal.4th 495, the Supreme Court explained: "Whatever the meaning of sections 28 and 29 (we express no opinion), they do not apply to the sanity trial. Section 28 expressly does not apply to 'an insanity hearing' (§ 28, subd. (c)), and section 29 applies only to the 'guilt phase of a criminal action.'" (Id. at p. 539, fn. 10.)

Section 29 provides: "In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact."