People v. Zavala
[…] The People must still prove each charge [sic] of every charge beyond a reasonable doubt" (Italics added.)

This instruction properly informed the jury it could logically infer that defendant committed murder based on the prior domestic violence evidence. Although evidence of prior criminal acts is ordinarily inadmissible to show a defendant's disposition to commit such acts (Evid. Code, § 1101), the Legislature has created exceptions to this rule in cases involving sexual offenses (id., § 1108) and domestic violence (id., § 1109). Evidence Code section 1109 defines "[d]omestic violence" by reference to section 13700, subdivision (b) as "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship."

Courts have found no due process violation in admission of evidence of prior domestic violence to show propensity to commit murder. (See, e.g., People v. Escobar (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1095-1097; People v.