People v. Zauratsky
[…] The State agrees that defendant can request the $5 per diem credit for the first time on appeal. See People v. Caballero, 228 Ill. 2d 79, 88 (2008). The State concedes that every assessment cited by defendant is a fine, with the exception of the CASA fee. Thus, whether the CASA fee is, in fact, a fine is the only dispute on appeal. ¶ 12 Section 5-1101(f-10) of the Counties Code allows "each county in which [CASA] provide services" to adopt a mandatory fee of between $10 and $30. 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(f-10) (West 2016). The funds collected from that assessment are to be "deposited into an account specifically for the operations of the Court Appointed Special Advocates." Id. Court appointed special advocates are volunteers acting in cases involving abused, neglected, or dependant minors. See 705 ILCS 405/2-17.1 (West 2016). In People v.