People v. Zarco
[…] Id. at 581-82. Thus, the Board found that "the crime of possession of an altered immigration document with the knowledge that it was altered, but without its use or proof of any intent to use it unlawfully, is not a crime involving moral turpitude." Id. at 586. "The statute under which the respondent was convicted does not specifically include the element of fraud." Id. at 585. Similarly, at least one of defendant's charges alleging her possession of the Card, possession of a fictitious or unlawfully altered identification card (15 ILCS 335/14A(b)(1) (West 2010)) - to "knowingly possess, display, or cause to be displayed any fictitious or unlawfully altered identification card." - does not have an element of fraud. Cf. Marin-Rodriguez v.