People v. Zarco
[…] We note that the post-conviction court did not rule upon this claim but rejected defendant's argument that the pre-emption deprived the court of jurisdiction. The court was correct on that point: even if the forgery charge is invalid, the other charges were nol prossed and subject to reinstatement if the plea agreement is vacated. ¶ 19 That said, we agree with defendant that her forgery charge regarding an I-9 is pre-empted by the Act. The Act, at 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b), authorizes the I-9 form and provides in relevant part that the "form designated or established by the Attorney General under this subsection and any information contained in or appended to such form, may not be used for purposes other than for enforcement of this chapter and sections 1001, 1028, 1546, and 1621 of Title 18;" that is, the federal criminal provisions on perjury, false statement, and false documents. 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b)(5) (2010), citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 1001, 1028, 1546, 1621 (2010). Using the information on an I-9 for a similar State criminal charge, as was done here, is not one of the enumerated uses.