NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Capitalization omitted.)
Section 550, subdivision (b)(1), under which Zane was convicted for the forged signatures, makes it a crime to "[p]resent or cause to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of or opposition to, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information concerning any material fact." (Ibid.)
Section 550, subdivision (a)(1), which the People contend is a lesser included offense, makes it a crime to "[k]nowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance." (Ibid.)
As the People explain the difference between the two statutes, "subdivision (a)(1) of... section [550] involves a claim and subdivision (b)(1) a supporting portion of a claim." We agree with this reading of the plain language of the statute.