03-10-2023
[…] 2. Statutory Presumptions (BAC Levels)
Zamora argues the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury sua sponte on statutory presumptions about BAC levels. We disagree.
There are three statutory presumptions regarding BAC percentages when a person is charged with the "generic" offense of driving under the influence of alcohol. The first presumption operates against the prosecution, the second is neutral, and the third operates against the defendant. (§ 23610, subd. (a)(1)-(3).)
"Upon the trial of any criminal action . . . arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving a vehicle while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage . . ., the amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time of the test as shown by chemical analysis of that person's blood, breath, or urine shall give rise to the following presumptions affecting the burden of proof:
"(1) If there was at that time [(the time of the test)] less than 0.05 percent, by weight, of alcohol in the person's blood, it shall be presumed that the person was not under the influence of an alcoholic beverage at the time of the alleged offense.