People v. Zackery
[…] (See People v. Rowland, supra, 206 Cal.App.3d at pp. 123-124 [appellate court struck from clerk’s minutes and abstract of judgment restitution orders not pronounced by the trial court].)

         The People admit that the $200 restitution fine (§ 1202.4) and the $200 parole revocation fine (§ 1202.45) listed in items “F” and “G” were not included in the trial court’s oral pronouncement of sentence on counts other than count 3. However, the People argue the fines are mandatory fines and, therefore, we may presume the trial court subsequently corrected its judgment pursuant to section 1202.46 to impose the omitted fines and caused the clerk to correct the minutes. We disagree.

Section 1202.46 provides: “Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4.”