People v. Zackery
[…] As the parties agree, defendant’s sentence on count 3 was unauthorized. Accordingly, we vacate the sentence imposed on count 3. (People v. Smith (2001) 24 Cal.4th 849, 854 [102 Cal.Rptr.2d 731] [an unauthorized sentence may be corrected at any time whether or not there was an objection below].)

         IV

         Clerical Errors in Minutes of Sentencing

         “With certain exceptions not applicable here [citations] judgment and sentence in felony cases may be imposed only in the presence of the accused.” (In re Levi (1952) 39 Cal.2d 41, 45.) Thus, section 1193 provides in pertinent part, “Judgment upon persons convicted of commission of crime shall be pronounced as follows: [¶] (a) If the conviction is for a felony, the defendant shall be personally present when judgment is pronounced against him or her unless [certain exceptions apply] . . . .”

         “‘Rendition of judgment is an oral pronouncement.’” (People v. Mesa, supra, 14 Cal.3d at p. 471.)

         “A judgment includes a fine. A restitution fine is a fine.” (People v.