July 6, 1987
[…] Opinion
July 6, 1987
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Queens County (Thorp, J.).
Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from.
In the third count of a three-count indictment, the defendant was charged with attempted grand larceny in the second degree by extortion (see, Penal Law former §§ 155.35, 155.05 [2] [e] [ix]; § 110.00). Because none of the conduct constituting elements of the charged offense occurred in Queens County, the indictment alleged that geographical jurisdiction to prosecute in Queens County existed pursuant to CPL 20.40 (2) (a) which confers jurisdiction to the courts of a county when: "Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county * * * [t]he offense committed was a result offense and the result occurred in such county".
The "result of an offense" is defined in CPL 20.10 (3) as follows: "When a specific consequence, such as the death of a victim in a homicide case, is an element of an offense, the occurrence of such consequence constitutes the `result' of such offense.