10-20-2003
[…] As the trial court held, Jos denial of seeking a "sugar daddy" when Zabuski attacked her was not logically contradicted by a statement of her intentions over three months later, particularly when there was no evidence that she and Zabuski ever discussed, let alone agreed, to exchange sex for money.
Constitutional Violation
Because the trial court properly excluded the evidence, it did not violate Zabuskis confrontation and cross-examination rights.
Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a) states: "The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make such interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment." Moreover, Evidence Code section 352, quoted and discussed above, permits a court to exclude evidence, presentation of which involves undue time consumption or a danger of undue prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.