No. 328152
[…] MCL 257.625a(6)(c) states in relevant part:
. . . Only a licensed physician, or an individual operating under the delegation of a licensed physician under section 16215 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368,
MCL 333.16215, qualified to withdraw blood and acting in a medical environment, may withdraw blood at a peace officer's request to determine the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or other intoxicating substance in the person's blood, as provided in this subsection.This provision is part of the procedural requirements of the implied consent statute, MCL 257.625c(1), which states that "[a] person who operates a vehicle . . . is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or other intoxicating substance, or any combination of them . . . ." See also MCL 257.625c(3) (stating that "[t]he tests shall be administered as provided in section 625a(6)").
The relevant part of § 16215 of the public health code, MCL 333.16215(1), reads: