No. 328152
[…] The relevant part of § 16215 of the public health code, MCL 333.16215(1), reads:
[A] licensee who holds a license other than a health profession subfield license may delegate to a licensed or unlicensed individual who is otherwise qualified by education, training, or experience the performance of selected acts, tasks, or functions where the acts, tasks, or functions fall within the scope of practice of the licensee's profession and will be performed under the licensee's supervision.
The prosecutor challenges whether suppression of the blood test evidence was appropriate under MCL 257.625a(6)(c). Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law that this Court reviews de novo. People v Denio, 454 Mich 691, 698; 564 NW2d 13 (1997).