No. 328152
[…] Had the Legislature intended a comparable remedy for a violation of subsection 6(d) - or even the more drastic remedy of dismissal - it could have so specified. People v Monaco, 474 Mich 48, 58; 710 NW2d 46 (2006) (citation omitted) ("'Courts cannot assume that the Legislature inadvertently omitted from one statute the language that it placed in another statute . . . .'"). [Anstey, 476 Mich at 443-444 (footnote omitted).]
MCL 257.625a(8) provides:
If a chemical test described in subsection (6) is administered, the test results shall be made available to the person charged or the person's attorney upon written request to the prosecution, with a copy of the request filed with the court. The prosecution shall furnish the results at least 2 days before the day of the trial. The prosecution shall offer the test results as evidence in that trial. Failure to fully comply with the request bars the admission of the results into evidence by the prosecution.
The Court also contrasted MCL 257.625a(7), and then concluded that "the statutory text does not reflect that the Legislature intended either dismissal or suppression of the evidence to be the remedy for a violation of MCL 257.625a(6)(d)." Id. at 463.